How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Post Instructions on DIY modifications here - use all information with caution!
vwpolo16v
Bronze Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Wiltshire

How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby vwpolo16v » Fri May 10, 2013 9:30 pm

So that we don't get lost round town, got us an RNS-310.

From this:
Image

to this:
Image

Here are a few quick steps:

Using a trim removal tool, carefully popped off the trim around around the radio.
THere are 3 clips on each side, start at the bottom:
Image

Then the sides:
Image

You will end up with the four torx screws exposed:
Image

Once the screws were removed, pull out the radio:
Image

Press the release clip and move the lever outwards. The wiring behind it will be tight but a gentle tug will bring out:
Image

The RNS-310 will have a blue GPS ariel socket to which you will need a GPS receiver (£10).
Mine came with it. Here's just a test plug-in:
Image

I thought about mounting the GPS receiver above the centre vents (under the dash) but too many bolts to take out (you have remove centre console to remove the vents :roll: ) :
Image

So gave that idea up and removed the A-Pillar trim on the passenger side:
The GPS receiver was magnetic and I pushed it up inside the edge of the roof lining:
Image

and pulled the cable end down above the glove box.
careful here as there's an airbag there :!:
Image

Pulled the cable across over the glove box and into the radio cavity:
Image

Job done:
Image

Not quite.
Had to get the VCDS out and add the RNS-310 to canbus gateway list...otherwise there would errors logged.
It was not straight forward as I kept getting error saying that gateway was not coded correctly but I managed it in the end.
Using the VCDS, I adapted the sat-nav into developer mode. This allows you keep the SETUP button pressed for about 20 seconds to get to hidden menus:

ImageImageImageImage

There are few more menus within dev mode.

Sat-nav works very well: responsive and quite accurate. No more faffing around with iPhone and tomtom and cradless and charging cables and so on.

ubiquitous-j
Bronze Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Upgraded RCD-310 to Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby ubiquitous-j » Wed May 29, 2013 1:48 pm

This is a good guide, many thanks for posting. RNS 310 is indeed a decent unit and in some ways a better buy than the more expensive RNS 510.

Can a mod make this thread a sticky?

User avatar
alexperkins
Site Admin
Posts: 13140
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:29 pm
Drives: 91 Golf GTI, 06 9N3 TDI, 11 Tiguan TDI
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK.
Contact:

Re: Upgraded RCD-310 to Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby alexperkins » Wed May 29, 2013 5:14 pm

ubiquitous-j wrote:This is a good guide, many thanks for posting. RNS 310 is indeed a decent unit and in some ways a better buy than the more expensive RNS 510.

Can a mod make this thread a sticky?


done

vwpolo16v
Bronze Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Upgraded RCD-310 to Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby vwpolo16v » Thu May 30, 2013 11:29 pm

ubiquitous-j wrote:This is a good guide, many thanks for posting. RNS 310 is indeed a decent unit and in some ways a better buy than the more expensive RNS 510.

Thanks. I agree 310 is a better buy vs 510 (comparing the price difference).

alexperkins wrote:done

Thx

Golemsmate
New
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:45 pm

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby Golemsmate » Thu Jun 27, 2013 7:48 am

Hi, I'm considering doing this to my 2012 polo but I have a few questions before I commit to buying the RNS510.

First question, I currently have a RCD310 and a vw branded touch phone kit. How does the phone kit work in the RNS510, would I need a new Bluetooth module or could I use the phone from the touch phone kit or is it already built into the RNS510?

Second question, if fitted into the new polo would there be any error codes? I don't have VAGCOM so if there is I would be snookered.

Thank you in advance!

User avatar
alexperkins
Site Admin
Posts: 13140
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:29 pm
Drives: 91 Golf GTI, 06 9N3 TDI, 11 Tiguan TDI
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK.
Contact:

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby alexperkins » Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:44 am

I use an RNS510 (fitted 3 weeks ago into my 2013 polo) with the VW touch phone kit - you still control it via the little touch screen, and it just comes up 'telephone' on the RNS when in use

In all honesty, the VW touch phone kit is better than the integrated phone kit as it has more functionality (ive had both)

There shouldnt be, but you ideally need to code the CAN gateway with 37 Navigation enabled so the car knows its properly installed.

Golemsmate
New
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:45 pm

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby Golemsmate » Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:35 pm

Cheers for your reply Alex! I would be fine keeping the TPK and the RNS510. How would I go about coding it, would it cause problems if the cars still under warranty?

User avatar
alexperkins
Site Admin
Posts: 13140
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:29 pm
Drives: 91 Golf GTI, 06 9N3 TDI, 11 Tiguan TDI
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK.
Contact:

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby alexperkins » Sun Jun 30, 2013 4:54 pm

You'd need someone with VCDS to code it in for you. It won't cause any warranty problems.

User avatar
Bigtam
Bronze Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:02 pm
Drives: Polo GTI 2016
Location: Tranent

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby Bigtam » Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:50 pm

I bought a RNS315 with built in bluetooth and want to do away with the 1 that came with the RCD-310 Do I just remove the box that is stuffed in the back of the unit

Is this the bluetooth module?

Image

User avatar
alexperkins
Site Admin
Posts: 13140
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:29 pm
Drives: 91 Golf GTI, 06 9N3 TDI, 11 Tiguan TDI
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK.
Contact:

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby alexperkins » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:17 pm

Yes. You need to Remove that and the wiring that goes with it

User avatar
Bigtam
Bronze Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:02 pm
Drives: Polo GTI 2016
Location: Tranent

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby Bigtam » Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:07 pm

Thanks,Yeah have unplugged it but left all the wiring in place for when I replace it when I sell the car at some point in the future, Is there anything else I will need to do is it just plug all the bits in

User avatar
alexperkins
Site Admin
Posts: 13140
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:29 pm
Drives: 91 Golf GTI, 06 9N3 TDI, 11 Tiguan TDI
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK.
Contact:

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby alexperkins » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:10 pm

Have you unplugged the quadlock loom and plugged the radio directly into the car wiring? If you don't do that, the Bluetooth on the rns315 won't work

You'll also need to install a microphone for the rns310

User avatar
Bigtam
Bronze Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:02 pm
Drives: Polo GTI 2016
Location: Tranent

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby Bigtam » Fri Feb 26, 2016 10:50 am

Hi Alex everything went fine this morning just 2 issues with the unit the sat nav does not seem to have a clue where it is :roll:This is what is does https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9FliFXKawA and the mic button on the steering wheel mutes the music I take it this can be changed with VCDS for voice control cheers
Last edited by Bigtam on Fri Feb 26, 2016 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
alexperkins
Site Admin
Posts: 13140
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:29 pm
Drives: 91 Golf GTI, 06 9N3 TDI, 11 Tiguan TDI
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK.
Contact:

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby alexperkins » Fri Feb 26, 2016 10:54 am

Yes, this can be changed. Have you installed the microphone?

Presume you have installed the GPS antenna and if so where?

User avatar
Bigtam
Bronze Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:02 pm
Drives: Polo GTI 2016
Location: Tranent

Re: How to upgrade your RCD-310 to a Sat-Nav RNS-310

Postby Bigtam » Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:02 am

Yes got the microphone installed up the drivers pillar and the GPS installed up passengers pillar but left it lying on top of the dash while testing


Return to “DIY Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests