rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Forum to discuss the Skoda Fabia
User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 6431
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R Rline/G7.5/Touareg Rline'19/T-Cr'20
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by ciclo »

The last Byte in the two units/addresses, 37 and 10, define the car model.
Have you checked?

Try with this new coding for Address 37:
040004110400000000000000
The navigation unit must be RESET every time its coding is modified, etc.

In order to change some Bytes in Address 10, you may first have to enter security access code 71679.
VASILEIOS1972
Bronze Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:53 pm
Drives: Polo 6R 1.2 tsi , Skoda Fabia 5J Vrs 1.4
Location: Greece

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by VASILEIOS1972 »

Thanks for the quick response
I will check this afternoon and let you know
Best regards
Vasileios
VASILEIOS1972
Bronze Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:53 pm
Drives: Polo 6R 1.2 tsi , Skoda Fabia 5J Vrs 1.4
Location: Greece

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by VASILEIOS1972 »

Hello Fernando again, i have insert the coding but nothing happens for another time . I am sending you some screenshots if you can figure out .

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

td bank atm hours

Best regards

Vasileios
User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 6431
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R Rline/G7.5/Touareg Rline'19/T-Cr'20
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by ciclo »

Ok, I see that RNS315 has a different way of being coded than RNS510. Thanks for the images.
Sorry for my big mistake. :oops:

Have you asked in the ross-tech forum?
VASILEIOS1972
Bronze Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:53 pm
Drives: Polo 6R 1.2 tsi , Skoda Fabia 5J Vrs 1.4
Location: Greece

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by VASILEIOS1972 »

Hello Fernando I asked several times but no one cares about .
The irony is that I am registered member there and no response from anybody.
Best regards
VV
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by til3tsio »

I know it’s an old thread but,
have you ever found a solution to that problem?
I have a very similar problem on a seat Toledo with RNS315 and 3K OPS.
I swapped the original PDC unit with one from a seat mii / vw up because the original didn't support RVCamera.

In the OPS screen car figure shows up correctly as a toledo ,
but on the rear-view camera screen with mini ops it shows a seat alhambra / vw sharan
Unfortunately, vcds does not provide descriptions or a label file for the seat version of the same radio.
Changing can gateway to VW/Sedan changes mini ops in RVC to the correct car image but then the OPS screen shows as a hatchback…
I thing that PDC needs correct parameterization but I do not have access to odis or vcp.
VASILEIOS1972
Bronze Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:53 pm
Drives: Polo 6R 1.2 tsi , Skoda Fabia 5J Vrs 1.4
Location: Greece

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by VASILEIOS1972 »

Hello my friend the problem still exsists .
Regards
V
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: rns-315 plus 8k ops in fabia 5j vrs 1.4 tsi

Post by til3tsio »

Sorry to hear that.
If I ever get access to VCP cable I will try another parameterization set and let you know if it works.

Καλημέρα !
Post Reply